Privacy statement and information according to Art. 13 and Art. 14 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, namely the national Data Protection Act (DSG), the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In this privacy statement we inform you of the most important aspects of data processing in connection with your visit and use of our website and the use of our services.

 

1. How you can contact us

VORAN Maschinen GmbH, Inn 7, 4632 Pichl bei Wels, datenschutz@voran.at.

 

2. Purposes and legal bases of data processing

Your data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  1. Creation and delivery of advertisements and descriptions of our products and services.

  2. Answering your enquiries and follow-up questions, including making offers for contracts for our products and services. Incoming enquiries are registered, a review of the enquiry documents occurs and finally it is decided whether further processing will take place.

  3. Fulfil existing contracts for our products and services

  4. Operation and optimisation of our website

  5. In the course of the search for clients: Running of advertisements (fairs, newspapers, banners, video walls, signs), application on the homepage and other platforms or (also social) media, customer data is collected, processed, stored. Likewise for incoming tenders or recommendations by third parties.

  6. Accounting: Invoices arrive by post/email in the company, data is collected, stored, processed and passed on.

  7. Management of the application documents until entry or withdrawal for the evaluation of applicants' professional and personal skills and to fill vacancies.

 

The data processing for advertising (a) takes place on the basis of consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and on the legal basis of legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) to marketing.

The processing of data to answer your enquiries and follow-up questions, including making offers for contracts for our products and services (b) and the fulfilment of existing contracts for our products and services (c), is based on the fulfilment of the contract or pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data processing for the operation and optimisation of our website (d) is based on legitimate interests according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This is the legitimate interest in website operation and marketing.

The data processing for the search of clients (e) takes place on the legal basis of the legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) for marketing and the initiation of business contacts.

Data processing in the context of accounting (f) is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data processing in the context of application procedures (g) takes place on the basis of consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, the pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the legal basis of the legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, namely the interest of examining the suitability for the specific position in the company.

If you are already or want to become a customer/business partner of VORAN Maschinen GmbH, i.e. if you want to have or have an existing contract, you are obliged - due to the contract - to provide certain personal data that is necessary in the context of the contractual relationship. A non-provision would mean that VORAN Maschinen GmbH cannot provide you any services.

 

3. Recipient of the data

The personal data will be shared only with the following persons:

  • Subcontractors/professionals,

  • customers/advertisers, business partners, contractual parties, project participant,

  • suppliers,

  • service providers,

  • ISHAP,

  • legal advocacy groups, trade unions

  • social security institutions,

  • work inspectorate, tax office, police, other authorities,

  • banks, insurance companies,

  • mobile operators,

  • statistics Austria,

  • local authorities,

  • labour market service,

  • BUAK,

  • courts, lawyers, tax consultants

  • construction company Rudolf Gerstl KG

 

4. Data transmission to a third country

There may be a transfer of data to third countries.

 

5. Duration of data storage

Personal data that we process will only be stored until the purpose for which we process it is has been fulfilled. Criteria for retention are the fulfilment of reporting and proofing obligations. As far as company and tax retention periods are concerned, the duration of the storage of certain data may be up to seven years. Further criteria for retention are the duration of the limitation of legal claims (can be up to 40 years, depending on the legal basis.

Application procedure: The data will be saved up to seven months after completion of the application process, if no contractual relationship is established and no consent is given for longer evidence retention.

 

6. Your rights

As a data subject in the sense of data protection law, you have, in particular, the following rights:

  • Right to information about your processed personal data;

  • Right to rectification or deletion or restriction of processing;

  • Right to object to the processing;

  • Right to data portability.

 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may contact us or complain to the Data Protection Authority.

If the data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke your consent to data processing at any time in writing (e-mail sufficient) to datenschutz@voran.at. A revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

7. Profiling

In the course of data processing, automated decision-making including profiling is not used.

 

8. Links to other websites

Our website also contains links to other websites. However, the privacy statement described does not apply to these websites. We therefore ask you to visit these websites directly in order to obtain the data protection information there for the respective websites. VORAN Maschinen GmbH cannot be held liable for any measures or content by these websites.

 

9. Web server logs

The web server automatically recognises certain personal data, such as your IP address and the browser's user agent. We store this data for legal reasons in order to be able to initiate the required steps in case of abuse.

 

10. Cookies

Please note that our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive when you visit our website.

A distinction must be made here between

  1. ‘session cookies’, which are automatically deleted again when the browser is ended, depending on the setting of your browser programme

  2. ‘Persistent cookies’, which are filed with an expiry date and remain when the browser is closed.

In order for the note on the use of cookies to be displayed after confirmation with OK each time the website is visited, a permanent ‘cb-enabled’ cookie is stored for a period of 365 days.

On our website we also use so-called ‘session cookies’ in order to simplify the use of our web pages or to ensure the websites’ basic functions.

These cookies do not retrieve information stored on your hard drive about you and do not affect your PC or its files. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to alert you to the sending of cookies.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this differs according to the browser, please refer to your browser manual (under ‘Help’ in the browser menu).

 

11. Web analytics

This website uses the ‘Google Analytics’ service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse users' website usage. The service uses ‘cookies’ - text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The IP anonymisation picks up on this website. The user’s IP address is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Within the scope of the agreement on order-related data processing, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website use and website activity and provide internet-use-related services.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by carrying out the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all the features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, by clicking on this link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above you download an ‘opt-out cookie’. Therefore, your browser must generally allow cookies to be stored for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link each time you visit this website.

Here's more information on Google Inc.'s data usage: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

12. Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information voluntarily provided on areas of interest.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: newslettermail displayvoranmail displayat. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

13. YouTube

Our website uses at least one plug-in from YouTube, belonging to Google Inc., located in San Bruno/California, USA. Using one of our implemented videos, it will connect to YouTube's servers. By using your YouTube account, your personal profile will be assigned the search behaviour directly. More information about how YouTube uses your data can be found directly on the website: http://www.youtube.com/.

 

14.Facebook

Our website uses plug-ins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook is a social network and is recognisable on our website by the Facebook logo. More information about Facebook's data guidelines can be found directly on the website: www.facebook.com/policy.

By clicking on the Facebook logo on our website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established and the information that you have visited our website with your IP address is transmitted to Facebook. If you are logged in with your personal profile on Facebook, all your steps can be assigned directly to your profile. This can be prevented if you previously log out of Facebook. We are not informed by Facebook about the data usage.

 

15. Data security

Your data is hosted by a provider located within the European Union. Both VORAN Maschinen GmbH and the provider use technical and organisational security measures to protect your collected data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Notwithstanding our efforts to always maintain an appropriately high standard of accuracy requirements, it cannot be ruled out that information you provide us over the internet will be viewed and used by others

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hack attacks on e-mail account or telephone, interception of faxes).

 

16. Changes to the privacy statement

As part of ongoing development, this privacy statement will continue to be adjusted. Changes to our website will be announced in good time. Therefore, you should regularly access this privacy statement to obtain the current version.

 

As of: May 2018